Masters Championship Final #8 Decklists

09/01/2017 by Ivko Stanilov

Hey everyone,

This month’s Masters managed to bring a pleasant surprise with some unorthodox decks, including a new Demons list with Dark Portal by our new champion Drygord!

As expected, the decks to beat were Dragon Combo-Control, Rage Rush, and Zombies, but they weren’t nearly as dominating in the Masters meta as last time, and we actually had a lot of variety.

We’d like to make a special shout out to SkillShoot, who was able to take some opponents by surprise by including unexpected cards such as Pacify and Infernal Tribute in his decks.

Scroll down for the full decklists.

Decks Roundup

 
6x Rage Rush
5x Dragon Combo-Control
4x Zombies
3x Angels
3x Ka’ainu Red
2x Hatebears
2x Hermelion Green
2x One Turn Heal
2x Rage-Dominion Slaves
Aggro Demons
Chalice Sacrifice
Corruption Aggro
Elves
Grand Reunion
Mono-Corruption Control
Mono-Dominion Control
Nature-Rage Elves
Priests
Rage-Wisdom Elrike
Shamans
Soldiers
Triangelica Combo-Control
Wisdom-Corruption Elrike
Wisdom-Nature Energy Aggro
Wisdom-Dominion Control

 

Player: Drygord (4 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

2x Elder Red Dragon
4x Library Guards
3x Shifting Aurite
1x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
3x Obelisk of Unity
4x Assassinate
2x Skatador's Bidding
3x Power Surge
4x Power Discharge
4x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
1x Altar of Dragons
2x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Red

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Battlescarred Elder
1x Ram’Gakh, Goblin Recruiter
3x Rakhi Berserker
1x Lizard Barbarian
3x Khar the Deadly Flame
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Elf Commander
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
2x Massive Assault
4x Tornado Outbreak
8x Nature Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Aggro Demons

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

2x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Herald of Despair
4x Nightbringer
3x Succubus
2x Bedeviled Fiend
3x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Infernal Vultures
2x Underworld Scourge

3x Noxious Fumes
4x Consume Spirit
4x Dark Portal
17x Corruption Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void

 

Player: Lorenthiel (3 Wins)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Dominion Overlord

2x Djinn of Wishes
1x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
4x Library Guards
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Forcemage Protector
3x Shadowstep Assassin
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

3x New Horizons
2x Ancient Wisdom
3x Assassinate
1x Soul Flames
4x Cataclysm
1x Helm of Dominion
1x Skatador's Bidding
2x Power Surge
2x Johrail’s Silencer
7x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Hatebears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Elf Warrior
4x Brothers in Arms
4x Flesh Sculptor
3x Summoner Druid
3x Gurko Tribe Shaman
3x Mesmerizing Spirit
3x Silver Fang
1x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

1x Landslide
1x Call of Jalaya
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Tornado Outbreak
10x Nature Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Angels

Hero: 1x Alexa, Angelic Messenger

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
3x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
3x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
1x Spell Warden
2x Gomur Ironbeard
2x Saluxio the Awebringer

2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Soul Projection
3x Word of Grace
3x Angelic Temple
2x Instill Life
14x Order Shrine
4x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: Amami (3 Wins)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Goblin Warrior
2x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
2x Temptress of Deceit
3x Raging Minotaur
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Shadowstep Assassin
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
4x Mind Extortion
10x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Elf Scout
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
4x Gomur Ironbeard
2x Elite Vanguard
3x Silver Fang
4x Elf Warrior
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
1x Soul Projection
2x Instill Life
4x Ambush Strike
9x Nature Shrine
10x Order Shrine

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

1x Elinor, Magi Adept

3x Arrow Barrage
3x Flashfreeze
4x Obelisk of Unity
4x Snowstorm
4x New Horizons
4x Pacify
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Thaumic Reflector
1x The Test of Time
4x Word of Grace
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

 

Player: Cruel_TeK (3 Wins)

Deck Name: Hatebears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
3x Gurko Tribe Shaman
3x Ancient Treant
4x Flesh Sculptor
1x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Thianor Wolftongue
2x Summoner Druid
3x Elf Warrior
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
1x Silver Fang
2x Venerated Unicorn
3x Moonlight Patrol

2x Call of Jalaya
4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tornado Outbreak
9x Nature Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring
9x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

2x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior
1x Ogre Captive

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
4x Word of Fire
2x Massive Assault
2x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
4x Elder Red Dragon
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
3x Obelisk of Unity
1x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
2x Cathedral of the Night
4x Dominion Shrine

 

Player: DioKan (3 Wins)

Deck Name: Priests

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Guardian of the Faithful
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Gomur Ironbeard

4x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
4x Pacify
2x Instill Life
4x Exorcism
4x Word of Grace
18x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
3x Necromantic Cult
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
2x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
3x Gibo and Roni
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
4x Word of Fire
4x Massive Assault
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: imahoppy (2 Wins)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Champion of the Revolt
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Gibo and Roni
2x Ogre Captive
4x Tortured Orc
1x Raging Minotaur
3x Slave Gladiator
4x Moon Priestess
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
4x Soul Flames
4x Forced Labor
8x Dominion Shrine
8x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Elves

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

4x Grove Guardian
4x Gurko Tribe Shaman
4x Brothers in Arms
3x Nienna, Legendary Storyteller
3x Haldiri Rider
4x Elf Scout
4x Summoner Druid
4x Elf Warrior
2x Silver Fang

3x Call of Jalaya
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Ambush Strike
18x Nature Shrine

Deck Name: Wisdom-Corruption Elrike

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Library Guards
3x Dread Knight
2x Militant Automaton
1x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Succubus
2x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
1x Gnome Power Engineer
1x Forcemage Protector
1x Infernal Vultures

4x New Horizons
4x Noxious Fumes
1x Hands from Beyond
4x Consume Spirit
2x Power Discharge
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Sanctum of the Void
8x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: JeniecSzuji (2 Wins)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Fia, Dragon Daughter
4x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
2x Ram’Gakh, Goblin Recruiter
4x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
4x Word of Fire
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Wisdom-Nature Energy Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

3x Glydis the Enchanted
2x Haldiri Rider
4x Militant Automaton
1x Fae of Charm
4x Charged Aurite
4x Runelit Incarnate
1x Gnome Power Engineer
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol
4x Empress of the Forest

2x Sleep
2x Power Discharge
4x Tornado Outbreak
9x Nature Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine

Deck Name: Triangelica Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
4x Relic Guard
4x Contraptionist
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker

4x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
2x Obelisk of Unity
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
1x Skatador's Bidding
1x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
4x Ancient Wisdom
2x Power Discharge
8x Wisdom Shrine
6x Dominion Shrine
3x The Triangelica
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: assassin47 (2 Wins)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
3x Word of Fire
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
3x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
3x Grand Reunion
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Power Discharge
6x Nature Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
2x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Angels

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
3x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
3x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Spell Warden

1x Ray of Righteousness
2x Soul Projection
3x Angelic Temple
2x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
17x Order Shrine
2x The Triangelica

 

Player: Sveiks (2 wins)

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
2x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
3x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Plague Vermin
3x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
15x Corruption Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Flamerune Warrior
4x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
4x Word of Fire
3x Blood Frenzy
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

1x Elinor, Magi Adept

3x Power Surge
3x Arrow Barrage
4x New Horizons
3x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
4x Obelisk of Unity
4x Word of Grace
3x Pacify
2x Flashfreeze
3x Thaumic Reflector
1x The Test of Time
2x Exorcism
4x Power Discharge
3x Dominion Shrine
6x Wisdom Shrine
8x Order Shrine
2x The Grand Institute

 

Player: SkillShoot (2 Wins)

Deck Name: Mono-Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Succubus
2x Bedeviled Fiend
4x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman
3x Underworld Scourge

4x Reanimate
4x Consume Spirit
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Infernal Tribute
18x Corruption Shrine
1x Sanctum of the Void

Deck Name: Angels

Hero: 1x Alexa, Angelic Messenger

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
2x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Gomur Ironbeard
2x Saluxio the Awebringer
2x Protector of the Innocent

4x Ray of Righteousness
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
4x Pacify
16x Order Shrine
2x The Triangelica

Deck Name: Rage-Wisdom Elrike

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

4x Library Guards
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Forcemage Protector
4x Lightning Elemental
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
4x Dragonfire
4x Word of Fire
1x Cannonade
9x Wisdom Shrine
8x Rage Shrine
1x Altar of Dragons

 

Player: Ashe The Cat (1 Wins)

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Red

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Gurko Tribe Shaman
4x Rakhi Berserker
2x Silver Fang
4x Ambushing Sharpshooter
4x Elf Warrior
3x Jungle Deathtrap
3x Battlescarred Elder
2x Venerated Unicorn

4x Fireball
4x Dragonfire
4x Tornado Outbreak
11x Nature Shrine
8x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Chalice Sacrifice

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Plague Vermin
3x Swamp God Emissary
4x Flesh Sculptor
1x Bloodborne Prince
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Infected Survivor
3x Shrieking Banshee

3x Chalice of Yunx
4x Soul Flames
1x Overwhelming Forces
4x Devious Plot
6x Dominion Shrine
2x Stronghold Metropolis
10x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
3x Elder Red Dragon
4x Shifting Aurite
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
3x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
1x Skatador's Bidding
1x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
2x Obelisk of Unity
4x Power Discharge
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
7x Dominion Shrine
1x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: X-Bahamut89 (1 Wins)

Deck Name: Corruption Aggro

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Swamp God Emissary

4x Noxious Fumes
2x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
18x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Flamerune Warrior
4x Goblin Warrior
2x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
4x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Mono-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Swiftblade Assassin
4x Vampiric Ashes
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Temptress of Deceit
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Silverblade Warrior

4x Cataclysm
4x Helm of Dominion
4x Cloning Vat
4x Soul Flames
4x Enslave
16x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: MingLee (1 Wins)

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
3x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
1x Succubus
3x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
2x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Plague Vermin
3x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
2x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Sanctum of the Void
19x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Elder Red Dragon
4x Library Guards
3x Shifting Aurite
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker

4x New Horizons
3x Cataclysm
1x Dragonfire
1x Skatador's Bidding
3x Reanimate
3x Obelisk of Unity
4x Power Surge
4x Ancient Wisdom
3x Power Discharge
1x Altar of Dragons
10x Wisdom Shrine
1x Rage Shrine
5x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Red

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

2x Moonlight Patrol
2x Grove Sentinel
2x Tortured Orc
2x Goblin Fireworker
4x Elf Commander
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Goblin Warrior
3x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Mescatian Phoenix

2x Fireblast
3x Dragonfire
4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Fireball
1x Cannonade
9x Nature Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

 

Player: PewQ (0 Wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Djinn of Wishes
4x Library Guards
3x Elder Red Dragon
4x Shifting Aurite
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
1x Skatador's Bidding
2x Obelisk of Unity
4x Power Surge
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
4x Dominion Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Silver Fang
4x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
4x Gurko Tribe Shaman
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
3x Instill Life
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Haunted Cemetery
1x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: ChrisSpegulo (0 Wins)

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Ancestors’ Guide
4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
3x Disciple of Zash
1x Swamp God Emissary
4x Death-Curse Shaman

1x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
3x Reanimate
4x Totem of Tortures
2x Cannonade
4x Totem of Legends
4x Totem of Swiftness
7x Rage Shrine
3x Mountain Sanctuary
9x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

1x Steelnor Bear Rider
2x Dwarf Musketeer
4x Dwarf Spellbreaker
1x Descendant of Divinity
2x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Griffin Rider
4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Master Tactician
2x Spell Warden
3x Elite Vanguard
4x Knight Recruiter

1x Namir’s Blessing
2x Arrow Barrage
3x Angelic Might
1x War Fanfares
4x Guards! Guards!
1x Insignia of the Sun
15x Order Shrine
3x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Nature-Rage Elves

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

2x Battlescarred Elder
4x Elf Warrior
2x Haldiri Rider
2x Ram’Gakh, Goblin Recruiter
3x Grulz the Infiltrator
3x Elf Commander
4x Elf Scout
4x Flamerune Warrior
3x Elf Tracker
2x Khar the Deadly Flame
2x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

2x Fireblast
2x Cannonade
2x Massive Assault
10x Nature Shrine
8x Rage Shrine
1x Fire God Temple