Masters Championship Final #7 Decklists

04/12/2016 by Ivko Stanilov

Dear Spellweavers,

Another Masters Final tournament is behind us.

The decks are a lot more streamlined this time, with Zombies clearly dominating the field. Some decks that were barely played the last time around have evolved and are now seeing heavy play – Hermelion Green, and Elder Red Dragon Combo with Basic Despina. Interestingly, some decks such as Wisdom-Dominion Control and Grand Reunion variants seem to have fallen out of favor, and Shifting Aurite is now mostly seen in Dragon Combo decks.

Here is the deck breakdown. Scroll down for the full decklists.

Decks Roundup

8x Zombies
7x Hermelion Green
6x Dragon Combo
6x Rage Rush
2x Elrike Red
2x Ka’ainu Blue
2x Soldiers
1x Angels Blue
1x Dominion Control
1x Elrike Implants
1x Enoch Sacrifice
1x Ka’ainu Black
1x Ka’ainu Red

 

Player: Sensejus (3 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Bloodseeking Mutant
4x Library Guards
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Elder Red Dragon

3x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
3x Obelisk of Unity
1x Helm of Dominion
2x Dragonfire
3x Reanimate
1x The Test of Time
4x Power Surge
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
2x Altar of Dragons
10x Wisdom Shrine
5x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
1x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Angels Blue

Hero: 1x Alexa, Angelic Messenger

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
3x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
3x Relic Guard
3x Cavalry Field Captain
1x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Valorsworn Incarnate
4x Shifting Aurite
3x Saluxio the Awebringer
2x Protector of the Innocent

1x New Horizons
2x Soul Projection
3x Angelic Temple
1x Instill Life
2x Ray of Righteousness
7x Order Shrine
3x The Triangelica
8x Wisdom Shrine
1x Nature Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

4x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Drygord (3 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Elder Red Dragon
4x Shifting Aurite
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
1x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
3x Obelisk of Unity
4x Power Discharge
9x Wisdom Shrine
4x Dominion Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

4x Duke Harsford
1x Zombie Giant
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
2x Word of Pain
4x Consume Spirit
2x Infernal Tribute
19x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Red

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Elf Commander
3x Khar the Deadly Flame
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Mescatian Phoenix
2x Venerated Unicorn

2x Fireblast
3x Dragonfire
4x Fireball
4x Tornado Outbreak
8x Nature Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

 

Player: PewQ (3 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Elder Red Dragon
4x Shifting Aurite

4x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
1x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
3x Obelisk of Unity
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
4x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
2x Altar of Dragons

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Moonlight Patrol
4x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Venerated Unicorn
3x Silver Fang

4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
2x Instill Life
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Haunted Cemetery
1x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Jablon (3 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Elder Red Dragon
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Shifting Aurite

4x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
3x Obelisk of Unity
2x Skatador's Bidding
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
2x Ancient Wisdom
3x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
5x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Elf Warrior
3x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Silver Fang
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

2x Exorcism
2x Instill Life
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Ambush Strike
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
3x Gibo and Roni
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Massive Assault
4x Word of Fire
2x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Crystalslime (3 wins)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Fireworker
2x Goblin Looter
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Word of Fire
4x Massive Assault
19x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
3x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Plague Vermin
3x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Elrike Implants

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

4x Golem
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
2x Forcemage Protector
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Raging Minotaur
4x Slave Gladiator
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
4x Library Guards

4x Soul Flames
4x Mind Extortion
4x Metabolic Overcharger
10x Dominion Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: LidellFer (2 wins)

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

2x Duke Harsford
4x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Plague Vermin
3x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
16x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Blue

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
2x Thianor Wolftongue
3x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
2x Elgaron the Eternal
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
3x Flashfreeze
2x The Test of Time
3x Tornado Outbreak
3x Grand Reunion
8x Nature Shrine
7x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

2x Steelnor Bear Rider
4x Dwarf Musketeer
4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Knight Recruiter

3x Arrow Barrage
3x Guards! Guards!
1x Exorcism
3x Insignia of the Sun
3x Touch of Light
3x Militant Citadel
14x Order Shrine
1x Soldiers’ Memorial

 

Player: imahoppy (2 wins)

Deck Name: Elrike Red

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

3x Djinn of Wishes
4x Library Guards
2x Elder Red Dragon
1x Ogre Captive
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Shifting Aurite
1x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x Dragonfire
4x New Horizons
2x Fireblast
1x Ancient Wisdom
3x Power Discharge
9x Wisdom Shrine
8x Rage Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
1x Reincarnation Spirit
2x Descendant of Divinity
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Valorsworn Incarnate
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
3x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Elf Warrior
2x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

2x Soul Projection
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Instill Life
10x Order Shrine
9x Nature Shrine

Deck Name: Enoch Sacrifice

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

4x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Infected Survivor
4x Death-Curse Shaman
1x Shrieking Banshee
2x Slave Gladiator
1x Plague Vermin
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Underworld Scourge

4x Noxious Fumes
2x Helm of Dominion
2x Vampirism
1x Cloning Vat
2x Soul Flames
3x Devious Plot
1x Hands from Beyond
5x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
2x Stronghold Metropolis
9x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: LinX (2 wins)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

2x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

2x Lightning Bolt
2x Fireball
2x Fireblast
4x Word of Fire
2x Massive Assault
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Dread Knight
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
2x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Silver Fang
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
2x Instill Life
4x Ambush Strike
10x Nature Shrine
8x Order Shrine

 

Player: HallYall (2 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

3x Elder Red Dragon
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Library Guards
3x Shifting Aurite
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
2x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
3x Obelisk of Unity
2x Skatador's Bidding
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
3x Power Discharge
5x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
3x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Massive Assault
3x Word of Fire
3x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Silver Fang
4x Elf Warrior
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
2x Instill Life
3x Ambush Strike
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

 

Player: X-Bahamut89 (2 wins)

Deck Name: Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Dominion Overlord

4x Vampiric Ashes
4x Swiftblade Assassin
1x Prin'ha the Nightshade
3x Temptress of Deceit
4x Shadowstep Assassin
2x Silverblade Warrior
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Cataclysm
4x Helm of Dominion
4x Cloning Vat
4x Soul Flames
4x Enslave
16x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

2x Duke Harsford
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Plague Vermin
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Haunted Cemetery
17x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Flamerune Warrior
4x Goblin Warrior
2x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
4x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: JeniecSzuji (1 win)

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Blue

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
4x Storm Faerie
2x Thianor Wolftongue
3x Ancient Treant
2x Elgaron the Eternal
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
3x Grand Reunion
4x Tornado Outbreak
2x Power Discharge
6x Nature Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
1x Rage Shrine
2x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Dwarf Musketeer
4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
3x Slave Gladiator
4x Knight Recruiter

2x Insignia of the Sun
2x Soul Projection
4x Guards! Guards!
2x Exorcism
4x Devious Plot
6x Dominion Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Stronghold Metropolis
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
3x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Infected Survivor
2x Plague Vermin
3x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Uskafanafa (0 wins)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Library Guards
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Elder Red Dragon
3x Shifting Aurite
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
2x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
2x Skatador's Bidding
3x Obelisk of Unity
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
3x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
5x Dominion Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Elf Warrior
3x Ancient Treant
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Silver Fang
4x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Storm Faerie
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
2x Instill Life
1x Exorcism
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
3x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Word of Fire
3x Massive Assault
3x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Lorenthiel (0 wins, dropped)

Deck Name: Ka’ainu Black

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Necromantic Cult
2x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Succubus
2x Bedeviled Fiend
4x Plague Vermin
3x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

1x Splitting Headache
4x Noxious Fumes
3x Consume Spirit
2x Infernal Tribute
7x Nature Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
9x Corruption Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Elrike Red

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Library Guards
2x Elder Red Dragon
4x Forcemage Protector
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
2x Flashfreeze
1x Johrail’s Silencer
1x Ancient Wisdom
3x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
7x Rage Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Elf Warrior
3x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Silver Fang
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

2x Instill Life
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Ambush Strike
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine