Masters Championship Final #23 Decklists

10/04/2018 by Ivko Stanilov

Congratulations to Duall for winning his second Spellweaver Champion title!

This Masters Final is notable with the return of some “classic” Spellweaver decks like One Turn Heal, and it seems we also have some new decks as well – for example a new version of the Hermelion Green deck that combines fast Elves with Order heavy hitters and Hermelion, Hand of Justice to double up the damage in that critical lethal turn.

Burkh the Uncontainable made an appearance in Rinriet’s Valor Rage list too, which has happened before but still worth noting. There is a real first-time Masters appearance too by Northern Wanderers.

Also BE SURE you don’t miss to have a look at Tauric’s Sunblessed Sprouts!

—————

I’d also like to point you to some infinitely useful deck resources, if you are after deck guides and a look at the entire metagame:

Deck Guide #1 – Shamans/Totems

Deck Guide #2 – Aezerhis Decay (Snakes)

Spellweaver Metagame Decks

Everything Spellweaver – SpellweaverDB

 

Heroes Used

7x Zash the Annihilator
6x Daris Stormborn
5x Hermelion, Hand of Justice
5x Alexa, Battle-Maiden
4x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince
4x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant
2x Zash, Flamebringer
2x Ne’eva the Revered
2x Enoch the Steel Horror
1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear
1x Despina, Dominion Overlord
1x Coronis the Blood Reaper
1x Burkh the Uncontainable
1x Amalric, Holy Knight

Decks Roundup

5x Zombies
3x Corruption Control
3x One Turn Heal
3x Molten Passageway
2x Alexa Valor
2x Blue Soldiers
2x Healmelion
2x Hermelion Green
2x Rage Rush
2x Shamans
2x Valor Rage
2x Wisdom-Dominion Control
2x Wisdom-Rage Control
1x Aezerhis Decay
1x Artifacts
1x Blue Knights
1x Grand Reunion
1x Implants
1x Path Decay Combo
1x Polar Bears
1x Sunblessed Sprouts
1x Wisdom-Corruption Reanimator Control
1x Wisdom-Rage Descendant

 

Player: Duall (4 points)

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
1x Northern Wanderers
2x Mistress of the Shadows
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Mescatian Phoenix
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
1x Dragonfire
1x Helm of Dominion
1x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
1x Detonate
1x Altar of Dragons
9x Rage Shrine
8x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Wisdom-Corruption Reanimator Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
1x Airship Explorer
1x Djinn of Wishes
2x Catacomb Keeper
4x Succubus
3x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
3x Death-Curse Shaman

4x New Horizons
3x Reanimate
4x Word of Pain
1x Tombs of the Damned
4x Noxious Fumes
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
2x Haunt
4x Consume Spirit
2x Suffocate
9x Wisdom Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
6x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Alexa Valor

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Dwarven Mortar
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Elite Vanguard
1x Bark Convoy
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Steel Host Spearman
1x Venerated Unicorn
1x Saluxio the Awebringer

2x Arrow Barrage
1x Holy Radiance
4x Parallel Evolution
2x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Nature Shrine
3x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine
1x Soldiers’ Memorial

 

Player: Andreola (3 points)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Dominion Overlord

3x Frost Elemental
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Catacomb Keeper
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
2x Djinn of Wishes
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x New Horizons
3x Cataclysm
3x Helm of Dominion
3x Cloning Vat
4x Power Discharge
2x Assassinate
3x Power Surge
1x Chalice of Yunx
6x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
4x Cathedral of the Night
1x Stronghold Metropolis

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steelnor Innkeeper
2x Reincarnation Spirit
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Master Tactician
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Elite Vanguard

1x Arrow Barrage
1x Guards! Guards!
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Parallel Evolution
1x Exorcism
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Touch of Light
4x Soldiers’ Memorial
10x Order Shrine
4x Wisdom Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

3x Battlescarred Elder
4x Goblin Warrior
1x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
1x Ram’Gakh, Goblin Recruiter
4x Tortured Orc
1x Goblin Anarchist
3x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
1x Dragonfire
1x Massive Assault
4x Word of Fire
1x Lightning Bolt
21x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Cruel_TeK (3 points)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

3x Djinn of Wishes
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Timea, Magi Wanderer
1x Prin'ha the Nightshade

2x Vampirism
4x New Horizons
2x Lamp of Zaffir
4x Cataclysm
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
4x Johrail’s Silencer
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
6x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

3x Ancestors’ Guide
4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
2x Swamp God Emissary
4x Death-Curse Shaman

1x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
2x Noxious Fumes
2x Reanimate
4x Totem of Tortures
2x Cannonade
4x Totem of Legends
1x Totem of Rogn'okh
4x Totem of Swiftness
8x Rage Shrine
3x Mountain Sanctuary
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Goblin Warrior
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Rakhi Berserker
1x Gibo and Roni
1x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Tortured Orc
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Master Hunter
1x Elf Scout
4x Shifting Aurite
3x Field Operative

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
3x Parallel Evolution
4x Trigon of the Pact
14x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Lorenthiel (3 points)

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Elinor, Magi Adept

3x Arrow Barrage
4x New Horizons
2x Flashfreeze
4x Snowstorm
4x Holy Radiance
3x Pacify
4x Word of Grace
4x Thaumic Reflector
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
6x Wisdom Shrine
10x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Haldiri Rider
3x Silver Fang
3x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
4x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Venerated Unicorn

3x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
3x Instill Life
1x Touch of Light
10x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
3x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Suffocate
1x Infernal Tribute
4x Curse of Rysha
3x Haunt
1x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
16x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: komsiant (2 points)

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Undead Necromancer
3x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
2x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Hands from Beyond
1x Haunted Cemetery
1x Mausoleum of the Damned
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Polar Bears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

2x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Frost Elemental
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Dwarven Mortar
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Felix the Lightsworn
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
3x Venerated Unicorn

2x Landslide
4x Power Discharge
4x Flashfreeze
3x Exorcism
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Gomur Ironbeard
2x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Sunblessed Priest

1x Namir’s Blessing
3x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
4x Holy Radiance
3x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: Dobrycy (2 points)

Deck Name: Path Decay Combo

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
3x Reincarnation Spirit
4x Infernal Vultures

4x Fireball
4x Molten Passageway
4x Flash of Delirium
2x Reanimate
3x Pacify
4x Path to Transcendence
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
3x Ray of Righteousness
3x Guards! Guards!
4x Exorcism
5x Rage Shrine
7x Order Shrine
5x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Ancestors’ Guide
4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
4x Death-Curse Shaman
3x Swamp God Emissary

4x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
4x Totem of Tortures
4x Totem of Legends
3x Haunt
4x Totem of Swiftness
1x Mausoleum of the Damned
7x Rage Shrine
7x Corruption Shrine
2x Mountain Sanctuary

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Dust Titan
3x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Ancient Treant
4x Storm Faerie
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
4x Unstable Reactor
3x The Test of Time
4x Johrail’s Silencer
4x Grand Reunion
4x Power Discharge
8x Nature Shrine
2x Thaumic Laboratory
9x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: PewQ (2 points)

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Elinor, Magi Adept

3x Arrow Barrage
4x New Horizons
2x Flashfreeze
4x Word of Grace
4x Snowstorm
4x Holy Radiance
4x Pacify
4x Thaumic Reflector
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
6x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
4x Death-Curse Shaman

4x Curse of Rysha
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Pandemonium of Darkness
3x Haunt
3x Suffocate
2x Infernal Tribute
1x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

1x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
4x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Mescatian Phoenix
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Power Surge
4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
2x Helm of Dominion
1x Vampirism
4x Molten Passageway
2x Detonate
1x Altar of Dragons
8x Dominion Shrine
1x Cathedral of the Night
9x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Lirysse (2 points)

Deck Name: Blue Knights

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Reincarnation Spirit
2x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Felix the Lightsworn
3x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Steelnor Innkeeper

3x Arrow Barrage
4x Holy Radiance
2x Guards! Guards!
3x Touch of Light
6x Wisdom Shrine
2x Ancient Ruins
3x Militant Citadel
8x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Wisdom-Rage Descendant

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Djinn of Wishes
3x Descendant of Divinity
4x Frost Elemental
3x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x New Horizons
3x Parallel Evolution
3x Namir’s Blessing
3x Fireblast
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Detonate
4x Power Discharge
14x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

2x Duke Harsford
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor
2x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Suffocate
2x Mausoleum of the Damned
1x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: HallYall (2 points)

Deck Name: Alexa Valor

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Sentry of the Light
2x Felix the Lightsworn
1x Companion of the Heavens
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Elite Vanguard
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
1x Venerated Unicorn
2x Saluxio the Awebringer
1x Tren, Birchwood Guardian

2x Landslide
2x Arrow Barrage
2x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Parallel Evolution
1x Soldiers’ Memorial
13x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Wisdom-Rage Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Frost Elemental
2x Elder Red Dragon
2x Djinn of Wishes
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x New Horizons
2x Flashfreeze
4x Fireblast
4x Johrail’s Silencer
2x Detonate
1x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
2x Altar of Dragons
10x Wisdom Shrine
7x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

2x Duke Harsford
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
4x Infected Survivor

2x Pandemonium of Darkness
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Suffocate
2x Mausoleum of the Damned
1x Sanctum of the Void
14x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Tauric (2 points)

Deck Name: Sunblessed Sprouts

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Venerated Unicorn
4x Sentry of the Light
3x Companion of the Heavens
4x Shooting Sprout
2x Master Hunter
4x Sunblessed Emissary
3x Moonlight Patrol

4x Vegetation Blockade
4x Holy Radiance
4x Soul Projection
3x Path to Transcendence
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Exorcism
6x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Implants

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Faessayan Mercenary
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
2x Baseborn Recruit
4x Harbinger of Sorrow
4x Siren of the Deep Sea
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Slave Gladiator
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Soul Flames
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
4x Metabolic Overcharger
3x Grappling Hook
9x Dominion Shrine
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Artifacts

Hero: 1x Amalric, Holy Knight

4x Drone
3x Airship Explorer
3x Frost Elemental
3x Steel Sentient
3x Djinn of Wishes
3x Dwarven Mortar
3x Triangelica Sentinel
3x Saluxio the Awebringer

4x Power Discharge
3x Unstable Reactor
4x Renovation Facility
3x Parallel Evolution
2x Celestial Blossom
10x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

 

Player: Rinriet (1 point)

Deck Name: Aezerhis Decay

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

4x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Voidtouched Subordinate
4x Infernal Vultures
4x Elinor, Magi Adept

2x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
1x Ancient Wisdom
4x Flash of Delirium
4x Reanimate
4x Parallel Evolution
2x Suffocate
4x Haunt
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
9x Wisdom Shrine
5x Corruption Shrine
3x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Burkh the Uncontainable

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
2x Storm Faerie
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Forcemage Protector
3x Tortured Orc
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
1x Goblin Fireworker
1x Ram’Gakh, Goblin Recruiter
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Tornado Outbreak
15x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
1x Reincarnation Spirit
2x Haldiri Rider
4x Jungle Deathtrap
1x Silver Fang
4x Elf Scout
3x Elf Warrior
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
1x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
1x Venerated Unicorn

3x Instill Life
2x Solemn Prayer
1x Call of Jalaya
1x Mantle of Winds
2x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
2x Tidal Wave
9x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

 

Player: Delmar (1 point)

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Steel Host Spearman
1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
3x Dwarven Mortar
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
3x Knight Recruiter
2x Saluxio the Awebringer

1x Touch of Light
1x Soul Projection
4x Guards! Guards!
2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Parallel Evolution
7x Wisdom Shrine
6x Order Shrine
3x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

2x Duke Harsford
4x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
1x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
4x Pandemonium of Darkness
3x Haunted Cemetery
3x Sanctum of the Void
9x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Wisdom-Rage Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Dust Titan
3x Elder Red Dragon
4x Frost Elemental
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
3x Flashfreeze
4x Molten Passageway
2x Detonate
3x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
3x Altar of Dragons
8x Rage Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: OrelMoral (1 point)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

2x Ancestors’ Guide
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
4x Word of Fire
1x Black Market
2x Burning Rage
2x Detonate
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
2x Sentry of the Light
2x Companion of the Heavens
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Sunblessed Priest

1x Arrow Barrage
2x Nature's Encouragement
3x Holy Radiance
4x Angelic Temple
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Instill Life
3x Word of Grace
2x Tidal Wave
14x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Undead Necromancer
3x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
3x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Infected Survivor
3x Insatiable Ghoul
2x Plague Vermin

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
3x Consume Spirit
2x Mausoleum of the Damned
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Sveiks (0 points)

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
1x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
4x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Mescatian Phoenix
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
1x Vampirism
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
2x Detonate
8x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
1x Altar of Dragons
8x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Elinor, Magi Adept

4x Arrow Barrage
4x New Horizons
4x Snowstorm
4x Holy Radiance
4x Pacify
4x Word of Grace
4x Thaumic Reflector
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
6x Wisdom Shrine
10x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
4x Death-Curse Shaman

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Suffocate
3x Haunt
2x Pandemonium of Darkness
4x Curse of Rysha
2x Infernal Tribute
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine