Masters Championship Final #19 Decklists

03/12/2017 by Ivko Stanilov

If you are looking for new decklists to try, you’ve come to the right place!

Fun fact – the Masters with the least number of players up to this date, was also the Masters with the greatest deck diversity.

We have some old and proven decks such as Healmelion, Polar Bears and Valor Rage, but let’s just take a brief glimpse on all the new decks that popped out. It seems that the players were really in the mood to experiment!

Dobrycy played Path to Transcendence deck, reusing the “enters the field” powers of Succubus, Mesmerizing Spirit and even Dread Knight. His other deck was an unusual Burning Rage deck, which used Burkh the Uncontainable hero and Order cards for Lifebound, so he can recuperate the damage from his Rage cards.

SashaIr tried his luck with a Soldier deck which also featured an alternative 40 life win condition with Chalice of Yunx and Vampirism.

Jeronim0 featured an all-Knight deck which even had Griffin Rider in it, an old-school Demons deck, and a Mono Dominion ramp/control deck.

Maraut, a strong contender for the title, played a Rage-Corruption Passageway which relied on Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper and Aezerhis, the Burning Agony as its heavy-hitters.

And finally, our champion Duall played quite successfully a remake of the famous Casual Daris deck, which is a feat all by itself – the deck was long considered dead after the changes to Word of Pain.

So, we’d like to congratulate all the players for making this such a fun event, and of course our new champion Duall. Cheers from the team!

 

Heroes Used

 

3x Enoch the Steel Horror
3x Ne’eva the Revered
2x Alexa, Battle-Maiden
2x Coronis the Blood Reaper
2x Elrike the Twin Blade
2x Hermelion, Hand of Justice
2x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince
2x Zash the Annihilator
Burkh the Uncontainable
Daris Stormborn
Daris, Prodigy of Wisdom
Despina, Dominion Overlord
Ne’eva, Child of the Forest
Zash, Flamebringer

 

Decks Roundup

 

2x Burning Rage
2x Molten Passageway
2x Valor Rage
Blue Soldiers
Casual Daris Reborn
Corruption Control
Demons
Dominion Control
Elves
Healmelion
Hermelion Knights
Nature-Dominion Ne’eva
Order-Dominion Sacrifice
Order-Wisdom Artifacts
Path to Transcendence
Polar Bears
Rage Midrange
Rage-Dominion Control
Soldiers of Yunx
Wisdom-Dominion Control
Zombies

 

Player: Duall (4 points)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

3x Mescatian Phoenix
3x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Battlescarred Elder
1x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Power Surge
4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
1x Dragonfire
4x Molten Passageway
2x Skatador's Bidding
1x Cannonade
1x Altar of Dragons
8x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Polar Bears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

2x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Frost Elemental
4x Sentry of the Light
1x Felix the Lightsworn
3x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Dwarven Mortar
1x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
1x Bark Convoy
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
1x Venerated Unicorn

4x Power Discharge
4x Flashfreeze
2x Arrow Barrage
1x Exorcism
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Nature Shrine
10x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Casual Daris Reborn

Hero: 1x Daris, Prodigy of Wisdom

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
3x Airship Explorer
3x Voidtouched Subordinate
4x Succubus
3x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper

4x New Horizons
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
1x Tombs of the Damned
2x Consume Spirit
3x Suffocate
2x Haunt
2x Parallel Evolution
3x Reanimate
9x Wisdom Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
8x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Maraut (2 points)

Deck Name: Order-Dominion Sacrifice

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Faessayan Mercenary
4x Bloodwell Elite
4x Temptress of Deceit
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Murderous Chieftain
3x Bloodwell Matriarch

2x Murder Instinct
4x Instill Life
4x Shield Bash
4x Mind Extortion
4x Devious Plot
10x Dominion Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Corruption Passageway

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

2x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
3x Succubus
4x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
2x Mesmerizing Spirit
2x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Battlescarred Elder
2x Infernal Vultures

3x Fireball
3x Dragonfire
1x Cannonade
3x Noxious Fumes
4x Reanimate
4x Molten Passageway
9x Rage Shrine
3x Sanctum of the Void
7x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Order-Wisdom Artifacts

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

4x Drone
4x Djinn of Wishes
4x Steel Sentient
4x Dwarven Mortar
1x Timea, Magi Wanderer

4x New Horizons
2x Snowstorm
4x Renovation Facility
4x Holy Radiance
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Prosperous Ruling
4x Celestial Blossom
10x Wisdom Shrine
5x Order Shrine

 

Player: komsiant (2 points)

Deck Name: Elves

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

4x Grove Guardian
4x Haldiri Rider
4x Nienna, Legendary Storyteller
3x Ambushing Sharpshooter
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Master Hunter
3x Bark Convoy
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Jungle Deathtrap

4x Ambush Strike
4x Tidal Wave
11x Nature Shrine
6x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring
1x Elven Sanctuary

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Relic Guard
3x Sunblessed Priest
3x Cavalry Field Captain

4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Ray of Righteousness
4x Holy Radiance
3x Instill Life
20x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Champion of the Revolt
1x Raging Minotaur
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Lizard Barbarian
1x Ogre Captive
3x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
1x Vampirism
2x Dragonfire
4x Burning Rage
3x Blood Frenzy
4x Forced Labor
3x Cannonade
1x Black Market
1x Lightning Bolt
2x Cathedral of the Night
7x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Dobrycy (2 points)

Deck Name: Path to Transcendence

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Dread Knight
4x Succubus
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman

2x Arrow Barrage
4x Noxious Fumes
3x Soul Projection
2x Reanimate
2x Pacify
4x Path to Transcendence
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Exorcism
8x Order Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
9x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Burkh Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Burkh the Uncontainable

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Battlescarred Elder
2x Spell Warden

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
4x Burning Rage
4x Angelic Temple
2x Cannonade
2x Black Market
2x Lightning Bolt
2x Altar of Dragons
8x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Nature-Dominion Ne’eva

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

3x Ancient Treant
3x Moonlight Patrol
3x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
2x Silver Fang
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Temptress of Deceit
3x Elf Warrior
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

3x Overwhelming Forces
2x Vampirism
2x Skatador's Bidding
3x Tidal Wave
3x Soul Flames
3x Grand Reunion
9x Nature Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
8x Dominion Shrine

 

Player: MONZARAG (2 points)

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

1x Duke Harsford
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Midrange

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
2x Elder Red Dragon
2x Goblin Fireworker
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Goblin Warrior
2x Khar the Deadly Flame
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
4x Word of Fire
2x Cannonade
1x Altar of Dragons
17x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

2x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Steel Host Spearman
2x Dwarf Spellbreaker
2x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Temple Guard
3x Dwarven Mortar
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
2x Timea, Magi Wanderer
3x Knight Recruiter
1x Saluxio the Awebringer

3x Arrow Barrage
3x Parallel Evolution
2x Ray of Righteousness
3x Guards! Guards!
8x Order Shrine
1x Ancient Ruins
7x Wisdom Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

 

Player: SashaIr (2 points)

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Parallel Evolution
3x Ambush Strike
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Tidal Wave
2x Black Market
1x Enchanted Spring
12x Rage Shrine
1x Ancient Ruins

Deck Name: Soldiers of Yunx

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Faessayan Mercenary
1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Knight Recruiter

3x Chalice of Yunx
3x Soul Projection
3x Vampirism
3x Devious Plot
4x Guards! Guards!
2x Insignia of the Sun
7x Dominion Shrine
7x Order Shrine
2x Stronghold Metropolis
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Wisdom-Rage Passageway

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

2x Magi Expedition
3x Mescatian Phoenix
3x Dust Titan
2x Elder Red Dragon
3x Runelit Incarnate
3x Forcemage Protector
3x Battlescarred Elder
3x Cinderflame Subordinate

4x Unstable Reactor
4x New Horizons
4x Flashfreeze
2x Astral Dive
2x Dragonfire
4x Molten Passageway
8x Rage Shrine
2x Thaumic Laboratory
8x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: Jeronim0 (1 point)

Deck Name: Demons

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

1x Thought Devourer
2x Bloodwitch Harpy
2x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Herald of Despair
4x Nightbringer
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Succubus
4x Infernal Vultures
1x Underworld Scourge
2x Bedeviled Fiend

4x Fireblast
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Dark Portal
2x Mausoleum of the Damned
2x Sanctum of the Void
7x Rage Shrine
9x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Knights

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Reincarnation Spirit
3x Descendant of Divinity
4x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
3x Bark Convoy
2x Felix the Lightsworn
4x Griffin Rider

3x Soul Projection
4x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Militant Citadel
10x Order Shrine
2x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Dominion Overlord

2x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
4x Murderous Chieftain
4x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Powerlust Incarnate
2x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Mind Extortion
4x Cataclysm
4x Vampirism
4x Cloning Vat
4x Power Surge
16x Dominion Shrine
2x Assassins' Guild
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: Eduardo L (1 point)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Djinn of Wishes
4x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
4x Johrail’s Silencer
4x Power Discharge
8x Dominion Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior

2x Landslide
4x Fireball
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
14x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Succubus
4x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman
2x Xiara, Sovereign of Souls

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
4x Suffocate
4x Reanimate
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
14x Corruption Shrine