Masters Championship Final #18 Decklists

10/11/2017 by Ivko Stanilov

First and foremost, congrats to Rinriet for winning Masters for the second time!

Looking at the champion’s decks, is sure seems that a lot of careful thought and preparations have been put in them. The first two decks feature 2 copies of Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim each, which comes to show that this card is still shining even after the recent nerf. The third one, notably, is an Aezerhis Decay deck disguised behind a Hermelion hero – with not a single Order card in the deck.

The decks overall have changed from the last time.

All Rage aggro decks that were played were Valor Rage, suggesting that this deck is likely better than the pure Rage builds. There were two Angel decks too, plus an One Turn Heal deck – both archetypes that we haven’t seen for a while. However, it seems that these decks didn’t do all that well.

If you are looking for innovative decks though, do have a look at what Tauric brought to the tourney, and which netted him 3 points. He had a mono Dominion Vampire-based deck that I have never seen before, a Rage-Nature deck centered around Molten Passageway, and closed his lineup with a known but still not very popular archetype – Order-Wisdom Artifacts with Steel Sentient.

 

Heroes Used

 

6x Alexa, Battle-Maiden
5x Daris Stormborn
5x Ne’eva the Revered
5x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince
3x Enoch the Steel Horror
3x Hermelion, Hand of Justice
3x Zash the Annihilator
2x Alexa, Angelic Messenger
2x Zash, Flamebringer
1x Amalric, Holy Knight
1x Coronis the Blood Reaper
1x Despina, Dominion Overlord
1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant
1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

 

Decks Roundup

 

5x Corruption Control
5x Valor Rage
4x Wisdom-Dominion Control
3x Blue Soldiers
3x Molten Passageway
2x Aezerhis Decay
2x Angels
2x Hermelion Priests
2x Zombies
1x Alexa Soldiers
1x Alexa Valor
1x Burning Rage
1x Corruption Shamans
1x Elves
1x One Turn Heal
1x Order Midrange
1x Order-Wisdom Artifacts
1x Polar Bears
1x Rage Rush
1x Dominion Vampires

 

Player: Rinriet (4 points)

Deck Name: Order Midrange

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

2x Reincarnation Spirit
2x Dwarf Spellbreaker
2x Companion of the Heavens
4x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Temple Guard
2x Tren, Birchwood Guardian
1x Steelnor Innkeeper
1x Storm Faerie
4x Elite Vanguard
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Steel Host Spearman
2x Felix the Lightsworn
2x Venerated Unicorn

2x Landslide
3x Soul Projection
1x Pacify
3x Ambush Strike
3x Touch of Light
7x Nature Shrine
1x Soldiers’ Memorial
10x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Polar Bears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

2x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Frost Elemental
1x Reincarnation Spirit
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Dwarven Mortar
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
2x Felix the Lightsworn
2x Venerated Unicorn

2x Landslide
4x Power Discharge
4x Flashfreeze
3x Exorcism
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Nature Shrine
10x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Aezerhis Decay

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Voidtouched Subordinate
4x Infernal Vultures
3x Mesmerizing Spirit
3x Elinor, Magi Adept

1x Fireblast
2x New Horizons
4x Noxious Fumes
1x Dragonfire
4x Flash of Delirium
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Haunt
3x Reanimate
8x Wisdom Shrine
4x Rage Shrine
7x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Tauric (3 points)

Deck Name: Dominion Vampires

Hero: 1x Despina, Dominion Overlord

4x Spoiled Aristocrat
3x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
3x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Temptress of Deceit
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Helm of Dominion
3x Vampirism
3x Cloning Vat
3x Mind Extortion
3x Assassinate
15x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
2x Stronghold Metropolis

Deck Name: Order-Wisdom Artifacts

Hero: 1x Amalric, Holy Knight

4x Drone
4x Airship Explorer
4x Frost Elemental
3x Saluxio the Awebringer
3x Steel Sentient
3x Dwarven Mortar

3x Celestial Blossom
3x Unstable Reactor
4x Renovation Facility
4x Parallel Evolution
2x Prosperous Ruling
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

2x Fia, Dragon Daughter
2x Elder Red Dragon
4x Flamerune Warrior
3x Storm Faerie
4x Elgaron the Eternal
4x Centaur Illusionist
4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireblast
4x Molten Passageway
4x Fireball
2x Cannonade
7x Nature Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
2x Enchanted Spring

 

Player: Maraut (3 points)

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Temple Guard
4x Master Tactician
2x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Knight Recruiter

3x Guards! Guards!
4x Parallel Evolution
12x Order Shrine
2x Ancient Ruins
2x Wisdom Shrine
3x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Succubus
4x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
2x Underworld Scourge

4x Splitting Headache
4x Noxious Fumes
4x New Horizons
4x Reanimate
4x Consume Spirit
4x Word of Pain
9x Wisdom Shrine
3x Sanctum of the Void
7x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Priests

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest

4x Word of Grace
4x Namir’s Blessing
4x Angelic Temple
4x Holy Radiance
20x Order Shrine

 

Player: Dythinity (3 points)

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

1x Dwarf Spellbreaker
1x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Temple Guard
3x Dwarven Mortar
3x Sentry of the Light
4x Master Tactician
2x Elite Vanguard
2x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Steel Host Spearman
2x Timea, Magi Wanderer
1x Saluxio the Awebringer

4x Guards! Guards!
3x Arrow Barrage
4x Parallel Evolution
2x Ray of Righteousness
1x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
5x Wisdom Shrine
8x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Elves

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

4x Grove Guardian
2x Brothers in Arms
3x Nienna, Legendary Storyteller
4x Haldiri Rider
2x Ambushing Sharpshooter
2x Elf Commander
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
4x Jungle Deathtrap
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Summoner Druid

3x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
17x Nature Shrine
2x Elven Sanctuary

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
3x Goblin Fireworker
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
3x Word of Fire
1x Black Market
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: SashaIr (2 points)

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Parallel Evolution
3x Ambush Strike
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Tidal Wave
3x Ancient Wisdom
14x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Alexa Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Dwarf Musketeer
4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
2x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sentry of the Light
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
2x Knight Recruiter

3x Holy Radiance
4x Guards! Guards!
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Shield Bash
3x Insignia of the Sun
16x Order Shrine
3x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman

1x Splitting Headache
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
2x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Suffocate
2x Infernal Tribute
2x Reanimate
3x Haunt
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: HallYall (2 points)

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior
2x Venerated Unicorn

2x Landslide
2x Fireblast
1x Solemn Prayer
4x Parallel Evolution
3x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
13x Rage Shrine
1x Ancient Ruins
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix
2x Dreyla, Ruthless Oppressor
2x Mistress of the Shadows
2x Elder Red Dragon
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Word of Fire
2x Skatador's Bidding
1x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
8x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
1x Altar of Dragons
8x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
1x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Mesmerizing Spirit

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Suffocate
3x Haunt
2x Reanimate
2x Infernal Tribute
1x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
16x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Zorg (2 points)

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
2x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Temple Guard
3x Dwarven Mortar
4x Master Tactician
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Elite Vanguard
2x Steelnor Innkeeper
1x Saluxio the Awebringer

4x Guards! Guards!
1x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
1x War Fanfares
3x Parallel Evolution
1x Ray of Righteousness
8x Order Shrine
7x Wisdom Shrine
1x Militant Citadel
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Corruption Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

1x Herald of Despair
4x Offering Yard Priest
4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Swamp God Emissary

4x Fireball
4x Lightning Totem
2x Reanimate
1x Dragonfire
2x Noxious Fumes
4x Totem of Tortures
4x Totem of Legends
4x Totem of Swiftness
7x Rage Shrine
7x Corruption Shrine
4x Mountain Sanctuary

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

2x Djinn of Wishes
3x Bloodseeking Mutant
1x Bloodwell Matriarch
3x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Prin'ha the Nightshade

1x Vampirism
4x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
1x Helm of Dominion
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
4x Johrail’s Silencer
1x Lamp of Zaffir
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
6x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: Delmar (2 points)

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Goblin Warrior
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Shifting Aurite

2x Landslide
4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
14x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Priests

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Cavalry Field Captain

3x Solemn Prayer
4x Angelic Temple
2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Holy Radiance
3x Instill Life
1x Exorcism
4x Word of Grace
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

2x Duke Harsford
4x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
1x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Haunted Cemetery
3x Sanctum of the Void
13x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Duall (1 point)

Deck Name: Molten Passageway

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
1x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
1x Elder Red Dragon
4x Succubus
2x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
3x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Battlescarred Elder
1x Mescatian Phoenix

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
4x Noxious Fumes
1x Tombs of the Damned
4x Molten Passageway
1x Haunt
8x Rage Shrine
3x Sanctum of the Void
7x Corruption Shrine
1x Altar of Dragons

Deck Name: Alexa Valor

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Dwarven Mortar
1x Sentry of the Light
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Master Hunter
2x Bark Convoy
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Shifting Aurite
1x Saluxio the Awebringer

3x Arrow Barrage
4x Parallel Evolution
1x Holy Radiance
2x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine
3x Wisdom Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

3x Djinn of Wishes
2x Bloodwell Matriarch
1x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
2x Ancient Wisdom
4x Cataclysm
1x Helm of Dominion
1x Vampirism
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
4x Johrail’s Silencer
2x Lamp of Zaffir
4x Power Discharge
7x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
10x Wisdom Shrine

 

Player: Sveiks (1 point)

Deck Name: Angels

Hero: 1x Alexa, Angelic Messenger

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
2x Spell Warden
4x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Companion of the Heavens
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
4x Saluxio the Awebringer

2x Solemn Prayer
3x Soul Projection
2x Angelic Temple
4x Wisdom Shrine
14x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Champion of the Revolt
4x Lizard Barbarian
1x Ogre Captive
4x Goblin Warrior
3x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
1x Vampirism
4x Burning Rage
3x Blood Frenzy
4x Forced Labor
3x Cannonade
3x Black Market
6x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Elinor, Magi Adept

4x Arrow Barrage
4x New Horizons
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Word of Grace
4x Snowstorm
4x Holy Radiance
4x Pacify
4x Thaumic Reflector
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Power Discharge
6x Wisdom Shrine
10x Order Shrine

 

Player: PewQ (1 point)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Djinn of Wishes
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Bloodwell Matriarch
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker

4x New Horizons
4x Power Discharge
4x Cataclysm
1x Vampirism
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
4x Johrail's Silencer
4x Ancient Wisdom
1x Lamp of Zaffir
6x Dominion Shrine
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

4x Succubus
4x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Mesmerizing Spirit

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Suffocate
2x Haunt
4x Reanimate
1x Haunted Cemetery
1x Sanctum of the Void
17x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Angels

Hero: 1x Alexa, Angelic Messenger

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Guardian of the Faithful
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
2x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Saluxio the Awebringer
4x Protector of the Innocent

3x Soul Projection
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
4x Trigon of the Pact
1x The Triangelica
14x Order Shrine

 

Player: Sandalphon (0 points)

Deck Name: Aezerhis Decay

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

3x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Voidtouched Subordinate
4x Infernal Vultures
4x Mesmerizing Spirit

4x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
2x Flash of Delirium
2x Reanimate
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Haunt
2x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
3x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
1x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Infected Survivor
2x Insatiable Ghoul

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
3x Haunted Cemetery
16x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Jungle Deathtrap

2x Landslide
4x Fireball
4x Tidal Wave
4x Trigon of the Pact
14x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Zadorec (0 points)

Deck Name: Wisdom-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

3x Djinn of Wishes
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
2x Bloodwell Matriarch
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

1x Vampirism
4x New Horizons
2x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
4x Cataclysm
3x Helm of Dominion
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Power Surge
3x Johrail’s Silencer
1x Lamp of Zaffir
10x Wisdom Shrine
7x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Valor Rage

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Shifting Aurite
2x Field Operative
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Tidal Wave
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Ambush Strike
4x Trigon of the Pact
10x Rage Shrine
2x Ancient Ruins
1x Nature Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

2x Bloodwitch Harpy
1x Necromantic Cult
4x Succubus
2x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Mesmerizing Spirit

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Suffocate
3x Haunt
2x Infernal Tribute
2x Reanimate
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine