Masters Championship Final #14 Decklists

02/07/2017 by Ivko Stanilov

Hello everyone,

At this particular point in time, the metagame has already stabilized, but is still relatively diverse. This Masters Final definitely had more aggro than control, and that’s mostly because control decks can barely stop both the most aggressive aggro decks such as Rage Soldiers, and the more resilient ones like Hermelion Green (featuring Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim).

Thus, if you have a lineup of three aggro decks, you can most likely reach the coveted 2 wins to win the match. On the other hand, both finalists had deck lineups of three totally different types of decks, so maybe three aggro decks wasn’t the winning strategy after all.

While stanel took this month’s title, I think Hrumm gets my vote for deck originality. After all, he was the player who dared to bring Griffin Rider to the competitive scene. If I’ve caught your interest, just scroll ahead – the decklists await you below!

 

Heroes Used

 

10x Hermelion, Hand of Justice
8x Alexa, Battle-Maiden
4x Zash the Annihilator
4x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant
4x Enoch the Steel Horror
2x Zash, Flamebringer
2x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest
2x Coronis the Blood Reaper
1x Ne’eva the Revered
1x Elrike the Twin Blade
1x Daris Stormborn

 

Decks Roundup

 

8x Hermelion Green
5x Rage Soldiers
4x Rage-Dominion Control
3x Zombies
2x Burning Rage
2x Blue Soldiers
2x Aezerhis Decay
1x Slaves & Elves Aggro
1x Rage Rush
1x Order-Wisdom Control
1x Order Decay
1x Hermelion Knights
1x Healmelion
1x Hatebears
1x Grand Reunion
1x Enoch Zombies
1x Elves
1x Corruption Control
1x Banshee Combo
1x Alexa Valor

 

Player: stanel (4 points)

Deck Name: Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Champion of the Revolt
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Gibo and Roni
1x Raging Minotaur
4x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
4x Burning Rage
3x Blood Frenzy
4x Forced Labor
4x Cannonade
6x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Elves

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

4x Grove Guardian
4x Haldiri Rider
3x Nienna, Legendary Storyteller
4x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Brothers in Arms
3x Ambushing Sharpshooter
2x Elf Commander
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Summoner Druid

4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Ambush Strike
17x Nature Shrine
2x Elven Sanctuary

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

2x Duke Harsford
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Plague Vermin
3x Insatiable Ghoul
3x Infected Survivor

4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: Delmar (3 points)

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

3x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Moonlight Patrol
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Venerated Unicorn
3x Silver Fang

4x Ambush Strike
3x Trigon of the Pact
2x Instill Life
3x Tornado Outbreak
2x Tidal Wave
9x Nature Shrine
8x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

3x Steel Host Spearman
4x Temple Guard
3x Dwarven Mortar
4x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
3x Knight Recruiter
2x Saluxio the Awebringer

4x Parallel Evolution
2x Soul Projection
1x Ray of Righteousness
1x Trigon of the Pact
2x Guards! Guards!
1x Touch of Light
9x Wisdom Shrine
3x Soldiers’ Memorial
7x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mescatian Phoenix
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Elder Red Dragon
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

2x Fireball
2x Skatador's Bidding
4x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
7x Dominion Shrine
7x Rage Shrine
3x Altar of Dragons
3x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: Hrumm (3 points)

Deck Name: Hermelion Knights

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Sentry of the Light
1x Descendant of Divinity
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Valorsworn Incarnate
1x Triangelica Sentinel
1x Steelnor Innkeeper
2x Griffin Rider

1x Arrow Barrage
3x Solemn Prayer
3x Soul Projection
3x Path to Transcendence
1x Holy Radiance
2x Instill Life
4x Insignia of the Sun
4x Militant Citadel
15x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Blue Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
4x Temple Guard
3x Dwarven Mortar
4x Master Tactician
3x Elite Vanguard
2x Steelnor Innkeeper
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Saluxio the Awebringer

4x Guards! Guards!
3x Arrow Barrage
4x Parallel Evolution
2x Ray of Righteousness
3x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
8x Order Shrine
5x Wisdom Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Mistress of the Shadows
2x Prin'ha the Nightshade
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
2x Elder Red Dragon
1x Khar the Deadly Flame
3x Mescatian Phoenix
2x Bloodwell Matriarch

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Cataclysm
1x Helm of Dominion
4x Molten Passageway
2x Skatador's Bidding
1x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
1x Altar of Dragons
9x Rage Shrine
8x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: Sandalphon (3 points)

Deck Name: Order Decay

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

4x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Deathbound Incarnate
3x Succubus
3x Infected Survivor
4x Infernal Vultures
2x Thought Devourer
4x Mesmerizing Spirit

2x Instill Life
4x Flash of Delirium
3x Noxious Fumes
4x Soul Projection
2x Reanimate
2x Ray of Righteousness
9x Order Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Alexa Valor

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Shifting Aurite
4x Sentry of the Light
2x Companion of the Heavens
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Temple Guard
1x Dwarven Mortar
3x Steel Host Spearman
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Master Hunter
2x Bark Convoy
4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Saluxio the Awebringer
1x Tren, Birchwood Guardian

2x Touch of Light
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Trigon of the Pact
3x Nature Shrine
9x Order Shrine
3x Wisdom Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

2x Fia, Dragon Daughter
3x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
4x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
2x Goblin Anarchist
4x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
1x Word of Fire
18x Rage Shrine

 

Player: Duall (2 points)

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Companion of the Heavens
1x Silver Fang
4x Elf Scout
1x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Temple Guard
3x Jungle Deathtrap
1x Venerated Unicorn
3x Tren, Birchwood Guardian

3x Arrow Barrage
2x Solemn Prayer
4x Call of Jalaya
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Instill Life
1x Soul Projection
7x Nature Shrine
8x Order Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

2x Duke Harsford
3x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
2x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Infected Survivor
1x Insatiable Ghoul

3x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Mausoleum of the Damned
1x Sanctum of the Void
16x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

3x Champion of the Revolt
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Gibo and Roni
1x Ogre Captive
4x Goblin Fireworker
2x Goblin Warrior

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
1x Dragonfire
4x Burning Rage
3x Blood Frenzy
4x Forced Labor
1x Black Market
1x Massive Assault
4x Cannonade
7x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine
1x Stronghold Metropolis
1x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: komsiant (2 points)

Deck Name: Rage Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Temple Guard
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
3x Sentry of the Light

4x Fireball
3x Fireblast
4x Massive Assault
4x Guards! Guards!
3x Forced Labor
9x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Enoch Zombies

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

3x Duke Harsford
2x Necromantic Cult
4x Flesh Sculptor
4x Undead Necromancer
3x Succubus
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
2x Insatiable Ghoul

2x Word of Pain
4x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
1x Hands from Beyond
2x Spoils of War
2x Suffocate
1x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
16x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Silver Fang
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
2x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

2x Instill Life
4x Ambush Strike
3x Trigon of the Pact
3x Tornado Outbreak
2x Tidal Wave
9x Nature Shrine
8x Order Shrine

 

Player: Tauric (2 points)

Deck Name: Aezerhis Decay

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Bloodwitch Harpy
3x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Nightbringer
3x Deathbound Incarnate
3x Death-Curse Shaman
4x Thought Devourer
2x Infernal Vultures

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
3x Flash of Delirium
3x Noxious Fumes
3x Reanimate
9x Rage Shrine
2x Sanctum of the Void
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Order-Wisdom Control

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

2x Magi Expedition
2x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Guardian of the Faithful
3x Antriel, Patron of the Sunblessed
1x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Forcemage Protector
2x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Saluxio the Awebringer
3x Sunborn Subordinate

4x New Horizons
2x Holy Radiance
3x Soul Projection
2x Ray of Righteousness
3x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Ancient Treant
3x Gomur Ironbeard
2x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
3x Elf Warrior
2x Silver Fang
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Jungle Deathtrap
4x Moonlight Patrol

2x Landslide
2x Call of Jalaya
3x Instill Life
2x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Tidal Wave
10x Nature Shrine
5x Order Shrine

 

Player: CrazyLegs (2 points)

Deck Name: Rage Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Temple Guard
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Sentry of the Light

4x Fireball
4x Massive Assault
4x Guards! Guards!
3x Forced Labor
8x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Zombies

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Aspiring Necromant

3x Duke Harsford
2x Flesh Sculptor
3x Undead Necromancer
4x Succubus
1x Rotting Remains
4x Zombie Legionnaire
4x Abhorrent Ghoul
3x Plague Vermin
3x Insatiable Ghoul
3x Infected Survivor

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Tombs of the Damned
4x Consume Spirit
2x Haunted Cemetery
2x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Slaves & Elves Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

1x Haldiri Rider
3x Bloodseeking Mutant
1x Centaur Illusionist
1x Summoner Druid
4x Elf Warrior
1x Temptress of Deceit
4x Brothers in Arms
2x Raging Minotaur
4x Jungle Deathtrap
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Moonlight Patrol
2x Silver Fang

2x Call of Jalaya
2x Inherited Wealth
3x Soul Flames
2x Tidal Wave
2x Ambush Strike
10x Nature Shrine
9x Dominion Shrine

 

Player: Warriormage (2 points)

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Ancient Treant
2x Silver Fang
4x Elf Scout
2x Elf Warrior
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Jungle Deathtrap
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

2x Landslide
2x Call of Jalaya
3x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Instill Life
2x Tidal Wave
10x Nature Shrine
5x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
3x Mescatian Phoenix
4x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
3x Elder Red Dragon
3x Prin'ha the Nightshade
2x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
1x Skatador's Bidding
2x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
8x Dominion Shrine
1x Altar of Dragons
2x Cathedral of the Night
9x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Corruption Control

Hero: 1x Nefaros, Necromantic Prince

2x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Succubus
1x Bezarok, Abyss Gatekeeper
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman

4x Noxious Fumes
3x Word of Pain
3x Tombs of the Damned
3x Reanimate
2x Suffocate
3x Consume Spirit
3x Curse of Rysha
2x Haunt
3x Infernal Tribute
1x Haunted Cemetery
3x Sanctum of the Void
15x Corruption Shrine

 

Player: HallYall (1 point)

Deck Name: Hatebears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Plague Vermin
4x Flesh Sculptor
2x Cavalry Field Captain
2x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
3x Centaur Illusionist
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
4x Death-Curse Shaman
3x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

2x Landslide
1x Pegasus Regiment
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Trigon of the Pact
2x Instill Life
2x Tidal Wave
5x Nature Shrine
9x Corruption Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Relic Guard
2x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Gomur Ironbeard

2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
3x Holy Radiance
2x Instill Life
2x Exorcism
4x Word of Grace
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
2x Dwarf Spellbreaker
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Temple Guard
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Sentry of the Light

4x Fireball
1x Pegasus Regiment
4x Massive Assault
4x Guards! Guards!
3x Forced Labor
8x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

 

Player: LidellFer (1 point)

Deck Name: Rage Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Elite Vanguard
4x Sentry of the Light
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Master Tactician
2x Ogre Captive
1x Knight Recruiter

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
3x Massive Assault
4x Forced Labor
4x Guards! Guards!
8x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

Deck Name: Banshee Combo

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

3x Enchained Soul
4x Centaur Illusionist
4x Shrieking Banshee
2x Plague Vermin
4x Mourning Faerie

4x Vegetation Blockade
2x Call of Jalaya
4x Noxious Fumes
1x Tornado Outbreak
2x Suffocate
4x Haunt
1x Curse of Rysha
4x Tidal Wave
2x Spoils of War
8x Nature Shrine
3x Enchanted Spring
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Temple Guard
4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
4x Elf Scout
1x Steelnor Innkeeper
2x Triangelica Sentinel
1x Master Hunter
4x Jungle Deathtrap
3x Tren, Birchwood Guardian

3x Landslide
1x Pacify
3x Solemn Prayer
2x Call of Jalaya
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Holy Radiance
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Instill Life
10x Nature Shrine
6x Order Shrine

 

Player: steiner (1 point)

Deck Name: Aezerhis Decay

Hero: 1x Enoch the Steel Horror

4x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Voidtouched Subordinate
4x Infernal Vultures
3x Elinor, Magi Adept

2x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
4x Reanimate
4x Flash of Delirium
4x Parallel Evolution
4x Haunt
3x Power Discharge
9x Wisdom Shrine
1x Rage Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Companion of the Heavens
4x Elf Scout
1x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Tren, Birchwood Guardian

3x Arrow Barrage
3x Solemn Prayer
2x Pegasus Regiment
4x Call of Jalaya
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Holy Radiance
2x Ambush Strike
4x Trigon of the Pact
4x Instill Life
2x Soul Projection
8x Nature Shrine
7x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage Soldiers

Hero: 1x Alexa, Battle-Maiden

4x Steel Host Spearman
3x Dwarf Spellbreaker
3x Steelnor Innkeeper
4x Temple Guard
4x Master Tactician
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Sentry of the Light

4x Fireball
4x Massive Assault
4x Guards! Guards!
4x Forced Labor
7x Rage Shrine
9x Order Shrine
2x Soldiers’ Memorial

 

Player: Zadorec (0 point)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
2x Mistress of the Shadows
3x Prin'ha the Nightshade
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
4x Mescatian Phoenix
2x Elder Red Dragon
2x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Assassinate
3x Helm of Dominion
2x Cannonade
4x Power Surge
4x Molten Passageway
8x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

4x Frost Elemental
4x Storm Faerie
2x Thianor Wolftongue
2x Silver Fang
4x Dust Titan
3x Timea, Magi Wanderer
2x Master Hunter
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
4x Flashfreeze
4x Grand Reunion
4x Power Discharge
8x Nature Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine
1x Thaumic Laboratory
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Hermelion Green

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

2x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Guardian of the Faithful
3x Reincarnation Spirit
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Elf Scout
4x Elf Warrior
3x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Elite Vanguard
4x Diogen, Wandering Pilgrim
2x Silver Fang

2x Landslide
3x Instill Life
4x Ambush Strike
4x Trigon of the Pact
8x Nature Shrine
7x Order Shrine