Masters Championship Final #10 Decklists

05/03/2017 by Ivko Stanilov

What an exciting Masters Final tournament!

In terms of decks, this Master’s metagame brought us both the expected and the unexpected.

The expected were the decks featuring the new “birthday cards”, namely Molten Passageway, Pegasus Regiment, Centaur Illusionist, and of course the most powerful of the lot, Inherited Wealth.

The unexpected was the Burning Rage deck that helped first time contender VanguardX win the title, innocuously disguised as a Coronis deck that everyone thought was simply a Rage-Dominion Slaves deck. Despite the random nature of Burning Rage, the decks does look quite powerful, and is definitely something to consider.

 

Decks Roundup

 

12x Healmelion
8x Grand Reunion
7x Rage-Dominion Slaves
4x Inherited Wealth Aggro
3x Shamans
2x Dragon Combo-Control
Burning Rage
Chalice Control
Elrike Purple
Hatebears
Molten Passageway Burn
Molten Reunion
One Turn Heal
Rage Rush
Rage-Dominion Control

 

Full Decklists

 
 

Player: VanguardX (4 points)

Deck Name: Inherited Wealth Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

4x Brothers in Arms
3x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Jungle Deathtrap
2x Silver Fang
4x Summoner Druid
2x Centaur Illusionist
3x Raging Minotaur
4x Elf Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Moonlight Patrol

4x Tornado Outbreak
1x Call of Jalaya
2x Inherited Wealth
3x Soul Flames
10x Nature Shrine
9x Dominion Shrine

Deck Name: Burning Rage

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

3x Champion of the Revolt
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Gibo and Roni
1x Raging Minotaur
4x Goblin Fireworker

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
4x Burning Rage
1x Vampirism
3x Blood Frenzy
4x Forced Labor
4x Cannonade
6x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
10x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Gomur Ironbeard

3x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: adam (3 points)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
4x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
3x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
1x Dragonfire
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Grand Reunion
2x Power Discharge
7x Nature Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Raging Minotaur
2x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Temptress of Deceit
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

3x Fireball
2x Fireblast
4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
9x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Gomur Ironbeard

3x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
2x Ray of Righteousness
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: Aadraf (3 points)

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
1x Descendant of Divinity
4x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Cavalry Field Captain

3x Arrow Barrage
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

2x Djinn of Wishes
4x Library Guards
2x Elder Red Dragon
3x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
2x Shifting Aurite
2x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x New Horizons
2x Assassinate
4x Cataclysm
2x Obelisk of Unity
2x Skatador's Bidding
2x Helm of Dominion
4x Power Surge
4x Ancient Wisdom
2x Power Discharge
7x Wisdom Shrine
7x Dominion Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
2x Cathedral of the Night
1x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Inherited Wealth Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

2x Brothers in Arms
2x Bloodseeking Mutant
4x Summoner Druid
2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Silver Fang
2x Centaur Illusionist
4x Elf Warrior
4x Raging Minotaur
2x Jungle Deathtrap
4x Slave Gladiator
1x Venerated Unicorn
2x Moonlight Patrol

2x Call of Jalaya
2x Inherited Wealth
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Soul Flames
9x Nature Shrine
7x Dominion Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: Cruel_TeK (3 points)

Deck Name: Dragon Combo-Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

1x Djinn of Wishes
3x Library Guards
4x Bloodseeking Mutant
3x Elder Red Dragon
2x Lord Karthas, Deathspeaker
1x Prin'ha the Nightshade

4x New Horizons
4x Cataclysm
2x Skatador's Bidding
2x Ruination
1x Vampirism
4x Power Surge
3x Obelisk of Unity
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night
2x Altar of Dragons
4x Dominion Shrine

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Ancestors’ Guide
4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
3x Disciple of Zash
4x Death-Curse Shaman

2x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
4x Reanimate
4x Totem of Tortures
4x Totem of Legends
1x Totem of Rogn'okh
4x Totem of Swiftness
7x Rage Shrine
7x Corruption Shrine
4x Mountain Sanctuary

Deck Name: Inherited Wealth Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
4x Brothers in Arms
4x Summoner Druid
3x Elf Warrior
2x Silver Fang
2x Centaur Illusionist
3x Raging Minotaur
2x Jungle Deathtrap
4x Slave Gladiator
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Moonlight Patrol

3x Call of Jalaya
2x Inherited Wealth
3x Tornado Outbreak
3x Soul Flames
9x Nature Shrine
9x Dominion Shrine

 

Player: imahoppy (3 points)

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
2x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Gomur Ironbeard

4x Arrow Barrage
4x Word of Grace
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
2x Touch of Light
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Molten Passageway Burn

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

1x Bloodwitch Harpy
4x Flame Serpent
2x Aezerhis, the Burning Agony
4x Mesmerizing Spirit
1x Death-Curse Shaman
3x Swamp God Emissary
1x Battlescarred Elder
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Mescatian Phoenix
3x Underworld Scourge

2x Dragonfire
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Word of Fire
4x Molten Passageway
1x Altar of Dragons
10x Rage Shrine
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Inherited Wealth Aggro

Hero: 1x Ne’eva, Child of the Forest

2x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Brothers in Arms
3x Bloodseeking Mutant
2x Silver Fang
1x Elf Tracker
4x Summoner Druid
1x Centaur Illusionist
4x Elf Warrior
4x Raging Minotaur
1x Jungle Deathtrap
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Moonlight Patrol

2x Call of Jalaya
2x Inherited Wealth
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Soul Flames
10x Nature Shrine
7x Dominion Shrine
1x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: MrMadaj (2 points)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
4x Storm Faerie
1x Thianor Wolftongue
3x Ancient Treant
1x Centaur Illusionist
4x Shifting Aurite
4x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
4x Ambush Strike
4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Grand Reunion
7x Nature Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
4x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
2x Gomur Ironbeard

4x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
18x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Control

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Battlescarred Elder
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Mescatian Phoenix
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
4x Fireblast
2x Dragonfire
4x Word of Fire
4x Assassinate
4x Soul Flames
4x Power Surge
1x Altar of Dragons
6x Dominion Shrine
8x Rage Shrine
3x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: HallYall (2 points)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
4x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
1x Fae of Charm
3x Moonlight Patrol

2x Power Discharge
4x New Horizons
3x Grand Reunion
1x Dragonfire
4x Tornado Outbreak
6x Nature Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine
2x Rage Shrine
1x Corruption Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
1x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Cavalry Field Captain

4x Arrow Barrage
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
1x Ray of Righteousness
2x Touch of Light
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Raging Minotaur
3x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Inherited Wealth
4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
8x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine
1x Cathedral of the Night

 

Player: dunkeldark (2 points)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Fia, Dragon Daughter
3x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Goblin Warrior
2x Shadowstep Assassin
1x Raging Minotaur
4x Slave Gladiator
4x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
1x Inherited Wealth
4x Soul Flames
3x Metabolic Overcharger
7x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine
2x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Molten Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

2x Battlescarred Elder
4x Lifeforce Incarnate
2x Thianor Wolftongue
3x Elgaron the Eternal
4x Library Guards
4x Shifting Aurite
4x Storm Faerie

2x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
4x Molten Passageway
4x Tornado Outbreak
4x Grand Reunion
7x Nature Shrine
2x Altar of Dragons
8x Wisdom Shrine
1x Rage Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
1x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
4x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Cavalry Field Captain

4x Arrow Barrage
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
2x Ray of Righteousness
2x Instill Life
2x Exorcism
18x Order Shrine

 

Player: Sveiks (2 points)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
3x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
1x Venerated Unicorn
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
3x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
1x Dragonfire
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Grand Reunion
2x Power Discharge
7x Nature Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine
2x Rage Shrine
1x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Raging Minotaur
2x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Temptress of Deceit
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
9x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest

3x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: Lorenthiel (2 points)

Deck Name: Elrike Purple

Hero: 1x Elrike the Twin Blade

1x Lightning Elemental
2x Field Operative
4x Library Guards
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
3x Forcemage Protector
4x Shadowstep Assassin
4x Slave Gladiator
2x Raging Minotaur
3x Golem
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
3x Mind Extortion
9x Wisdom Shrine
10x Dominion Shrine

Deck Name: Hatebears

Hero: 1x Ne’eva the Revered

4x Lifeforce Incarnate
3x Ancient Treant
4x Flesh Sculptor
1x Thianor Wolftongue
3x Summoner Druid
4x Elf Warrior
2x Mesmerizing Spirit
3x Silver Fang
3x Gurko Tribe Shaman
2x Venerated Unicorn
3x Moonlight Patrol

1x Call of Jalaya
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Tornado Outbreak
10x Nature Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring
8x Corruption Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
2x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest
3x Gomur Ironbeard

3x Arrow Barrage
1x Solemn Prayer
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
3x Instill Life
2x Ray of Righteousness
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: teyi11 (2 points)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

2x Battlescarred Elder
4x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
4x Ancient Treant
2x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Shifting Aurite
1x Venerated Unicorn
3x Moonlight Patrol

2x Fireblast
4x New Horizons
3x Grand Reunion
3x Tornado Outbreak
2x Power Discharge
8x Nature Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

4x Goblin Warrior
2x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Temptress of Deceit
2x Raging Minotaur
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
3x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
9x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Cavalry Field Captain
3x Gomur Ironbeard

2x Arrow Barrage
4x Word of Grace
4x Angelic Temple
2x Ray of Righteousness
4x Instill Life
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: Duall (1 point)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
2x Ancient Treant
2x Battlescarred Elder
2x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
4x Shifting Aurite
1x Jungle Deathtrap
1x Grove Sentinel
1x Venerated Unicorn
3x Moonlight Patrol

4x New Horizons
4x Tornado Outbreak
1x Dragonfire
3x Grand Reunion
1x The Test of Time
2x Power Discharge
6x Nature Shrine
8x Wisdom Shrine
3x Rage Shrine
1x Corruption Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
4x Death-Curse Shaman
2x Swamp God Emissary

3x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
2x Reanimate
2x Dragonfire
4x Noxious Fumes
4x Totem of Tortures
4x Totem of Legends
4x Totem of Swiftness
8x Rage Shrine
9x Corruption Shrine
2x Mountain Sanctuary

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Raging Minotaur
2x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
3x Temptress of Deceit
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
9x Dominion Shrine
10x Rage Shrine

 

Player: steiner (1 point)

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
2x Storm Faerie
4x Library Guards
3x Thianor Wolftongue
2x Ancient Treant
2x Battlescarred Elder
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Moonlight Patrol

2x Fireblast
1x Dragonfire
2x The Test of Time
4x New Horizons
1x Molten Passageway
4x Tornado Outbreak
3x Grand Reunion
2x Power Discharge
7x Nature Shrine
1x Altar of Dragons
8x Wisdom Shrine
1x Corruption Shrine
2x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: Shamans

Hero: 1x Zash the Annihilator

4x Rakhi Tribe Mystic
4x Offering Yard Priest
4x Death-Curse Shaman
2x Swamp God Emissary

2x Fireblast
4x Lightning Totem
4x Noxious Fumes
2x Dragonfire
3x Molten Passageway
4x Totem of Tortures
4x Totem of Legends
1x Totem of Rogn'okh
4x Totem of Swiftness
8x Rage Shrine
8x Corruption Shrine
3x Mountain Sanctuary

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
3x Gomur Ironbeard
3x Relic Guard
4x Sunblessed Priest
4x Cavalry Field Captain

2x Arrow Barrage
4x Angelic Temple
2x Ray of Righteousness
3x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
1x Touch of Light
19x Order Shrine

 

Player: ZEMOON (1 point)

Deck Name: Rage Rush

Hero: 1x Zash, Flamebringer

3x Fia, Dragon Daughter
2x Firebrand Goblin
4x Flame Serpent
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Rakhi Berserker
3x Tortured Orc
4x Gibo and Roni
4x Goblin Warrior
1x Ogre Captive

4x Fireball
1x Fireblast
2x Massive Assault
4x Word of Fire
2x Cannonade
18x Rage Shrine

Deck Name: One Turn Heal

Hero: 1x Daris Stormborn

1x Elinor, Magi Adept

1x Splitting Headache
3x Flashfreeze
4x Obelisk of Unity
4x Snowstorm
4x New Horizons
4x Pacify
1x Ray of Righteousness
4x Thaumic Reflector
1x The Test of Time
2x Exorcism
4x Word of Grace
4x Ancient Wisdom
4x Power Discharge
10x Wisdom Shrine
9x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Chalice Control

Hero: 1x Despina, Insatiable Soul

4x Chalice of Yunx
4x Pegasus Regiment
4x Cataclysm
4x Arrow Barrage
3x Vampirism
4x Word of Power
2x Soul Flames
3x Guards! Guards!
4x Cloning Vat
3x Mind Extortion
2x Exorcism
4x Devious Plot
7x Dominion Shrine
8x Order Shrine
4x Stronghold Metropolis

 

Player: Uskafanafa (1 point)

Deck Name: Rage-Dominion Slaves

Hero: 1x Coronis the Blood Reaper

2x Raging Minotaur
3x Jakri, Riot Instigator
4x Spoiled Aristocrat
4x Lizard Barbarian
4x Goblin Warrior
4x Slave Gladiator
3x Bloodseeking Mutant

4x Fireball
2x Fireblast
2x Inherited Wealth
4x Soul Flames
4x Metabolic Overcharger
2x Mind Extortion
8x Dominion Shrine
9x Rage Shrine
1x Cathedral of the Night

Deck Name: Healmelion

Hero: 1x Hermelion, Hand of Justice

4x Namir of the Blinding Light
3x Spell Warden
4x Angel-Blessed Knight
2x Gomur Ironbeard
4x Relic Guard
4x Cavalry Field Captain
4x Sunblessed Priest

4x Arrow Barrage
4x Angelic Temple
2x Instill Life
4x Word of Grace
2x Touch of Light
19x Order Shrine

Deck Name: Grand Reunion

Hero: 1x Ka’ainu, Edge of the Spear

3x Lifeforce Incarnate
4x Library Guards
2x Storm Faerie
3x Thianor Wolftongue
1x Fae of Charm
4x Ancient Treant
4x Shifting Aurite
2x Grove Sentinel
1x Venerated Unicorn
3x Moonlight Patrol

1x Dragonfire
2x Power Discharge
4x New Horizons
3x Grand Reunion
4x Tornado Outbreak
6x Nature Shrine
9x Wisdom Shrine
2x Rage Shrine
1x Corruption Shrine
1x Enchanted Spring